Harris the Harrier defends her Surrey Road League title

Winner: Lisa Harris of Croydon Harriers

Winner: Lisa Harris of Croydon Harriers

First published in Sport by

Croydon Harrier Lisa Harris successfully defended her Surrey Road League title after taking bronze in the Wimbledon 5K on Sunday.

The 28-year-old wrapped up the women’s category thanks to a run of 18 minutes 14 seconds, which also earned her silver in the Surrey County Championship.

It caps off a string of impressive results for Harris who won the Dorking 10 mile and Sutton 10km road races in the league this season.

Also in action in the 244-strong field were David Chambers (24th, 17:24) 24 hours after finishing third at the Lloyd parkrun, and Keith Brown was 25th in the M50 category.

There was a double joy at the South of England U15 and U17 championships at Crystal Palace.

Robert Sakala capped off his season in the U17 100m hurdles with a 13.35secs clocking to win the title.

Fellow English Schools finalist David Olajiga topped the U17 men’s shot putt standings with a 15.17m effort.

Chuks Ajeh powered to silver in the U15 boys' 100m with a huge personal best of 11.31secs, while Obi Onyejekwe bagged silver in the U15 boy’s 80m hurdles.

At the Lily B girl’s League meeting at Sutton, Croydon booked their place in the main final in a fortnight’s time thanks to a runner-up finish.

The sprints proved to be a happy hunting ground with a number of event maximums.

Marcia Sey (11.3secs) and Kayla Bowley (13.0secs) wrapped up wins in the A and B U13 girls' 70m hurdles - they repeated the result in the A and B 200m and long jump events.

Sonyce Archer (12.0secs) was comfortably ahead in the U17 women’s 80m hurdles.

Archer then triumphed in the B 100m (13.2secs) with training partner Coralie Mido (13.1secs) taking the spoils in the A race and then won the A 200m (27.6secs) later in the afternoon.

Multi-talented Mido gained another win in the B shot putt (8.69m), with Abigail Pennells (9.12m) victorious overall in the A event.

In the 100m Toni Bryan (13.7secs) and Nayana Brown (13.8secs) edged home in hard fought U13s races, and in the 200m Tosin Salami (25.8secs) and Chanice Gordon (26.4secs) continued their good form with another event maximum.

On the field, Ola Olufemi-Krakue vaulted to 1st in the U15 girls' pole vault with a 1.70m clearance, and Sabrina Stoute topped the standings in the U17 women’s equivalent (2.30m).

The girls now look forward to the final at Ewell Court on the August 30.

In the pick of the parkrun action, Simon Loughran was sixth at Nonsuch Park, Joseph Jucas was eighth at Pegwell Bay, and sisters Cassandra and Sasha Howard were fourth and fifth in the women’s category at Lloyd Park.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree