Lists of the candidates vying to be elected in the local elections in Banstead and Leatherhead were published yesterday as political campaigning gets underway.
A third of councillors are up for election at Mole Valley Council, where no party has overall control, and at the Conservative-led Reigate and Banstead Council.
Mole Valley Council has 15 Liberal Democrats, 19 Conservatives, six Independents and one vacancy, while the executive is a coalition of Conservative and Independent councillors.
Over in Reigate and Banstead, there are 36 Conservative councillors, seven Residents’ Association councillors, three Green party councillors, two Liberal Democrat councillors, one Independent councillor, one UKIP councillor and one vacancy.
The local elections are taking place on Thursday, May 7, which is the same day as the general election.
The deadline to register to vote is Monday, April 20. Register online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote.
Alternatively email electoral.registration@molevalley.gov.uk in Mole Valley or elreg@reigate-banstead.gov.uk in Reigate and Banstead.
Banstead Village
Conservatives - Lynne Hack - current councillor
Labour - Ann-Marie Bradford
Liberal Democrats - James Fowler
UKIP - Chris Byrne
Kingswood with Burgh Heath
Conservatives - Ros Mill - current councillor
Green Party - Derek Smith UKIP
Bob Cambridge - Nork Residents' Association
Michael Selby - current councillor
Conservatives - Pauline Tweedale
Preston
Gemma Harper-Adamson - current councillor
Conservatives - Jamie Paul
Labour - Helen Young
Tattenhams
Residents' Association - Nick Harrison - current councillor
Conservatives - Jane Illingworth
Green Party - Roger Ponsford
Tadworth and Walton
Conservatives - James Clarke
Liberal Democrats - Sonja Begley-Moore
Labour - David Burnley
Green Party - Alistair Morten
UKIP - Valerie Moore
Ashtead Village
Liberal Democrats - Matthew Berry
Ashtead Independents - David Hawksworth
Conservatives - Chris Hunt - current councillor
Labour - Clive Scott
Green Party - Tony Cooper
Box Hill & Headley
Liberal Democrats - David Preedy - current councillor
Green Party - Robert Sedgwick
Conservatives - Malcolm Ladell
UKIP - Bob Cane
Leatherhead North
UKIP - Simon Chambers
Green Party - Victoria Elcoate
Liberal Democrats Bridget Lewis-Carr - current councillor
Conservatives - Santiago Mondejar Flores
Labour - Mike Ward
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel